MAV Technology Awards for Excellence
The MAV Technology Awards for Excellence recognise outstanding team and individual efforts in the use of technology to improve service delivery and efficiency to local government organisations or communities.
Winners are recognised during the MAV Technology Annual Conference.
These awards were formerly known as the Local Government Excellence in ICT Awards.
For more information, see MAV Technology.
Past winners
See below for information on past winners.
- 2023 winners
- 2022 winners
- 2021 winners
- 2020 winners
- 2019 winners
- 2017-18 winners
- 2016 winners
- 2015 winners
- 2014 winners
- 2013 winners
- 2012 winners
- 2011 winners
- 2010 winners
- 2009 winners
- 2008 winners
2023 winners
Customer Experience
- City of Boroondara for “Digitising Hard Waste”
Employee Experience
- Melton City Council for “Labour Budget Management Solution”
Collaboration and Partnership
- City of Casey for Digital Equity Living Lab
Emerging Technologies
- City of Greater Geelong for Protecting Grey-headed Flying Foxes
Data Insights
- Melton City Council for Moving Melton Transport Prospectus
National Achievement Award
- City of Sydney for 3D Virtual Tours – Transforming the venue booking journey.
People's choice
- Latrobe City Council for From Insights to Impacts.
2022 winners
Customer Experience
- Kingston City Council for “Kingston’s bin evolution – scan it, action it, close it”
Employee Experience
- Hume City Council for “Single Customer View”
Collaboration or Partnership
- Moorabool Shire Council for “Project X–(Naming Conventions)-Moorabool –A Metadata Journey”
Emerging Technologies
- Glenelg Shire Council for “Cultural Collection Protection using Smart City Technology”
Data & Insights
- City of Casey for “Open Data Exchange Platform”
LOLA Australian Achievement of the Year
- Kingston City Council for “Kingston’s bin evolution – scan it, action it, close it”
2021 winners
Smart City Achievement of the Year
- City of Darwin for “MyDarwin Support Local Program”
Strategy and Planning Achievement of the Year
- City of Casey for “Technology @ Casey – 2020 Strategic Plan”
Presentation of the Year
- City of Melbourne for “Corporate Data Catalogue Project”
Digital Leadership Achievement of the Year
- Yarriambiack Shire Council for “ICT Business Transformation”
Customer Experience Achievement of the Year
- City of Sydney for “Today in Your Village”
Collaboration or Partnership of the Year
- City of Charles Sturt, City of Marion and City of Port Adelaide Enfield for “Collaborative Service Desk”
Victorian Achievement of the Year
- Yarriambiack Shire Council for “ICT Business Transformation”
Australian Achievement of the Year
- City of Darwin for “MyDarwin Support Local Program”
2020 winners
Smart City Achievement of the Year
- City of Whittlesea, Banyule City Council, Moreland City Council, Mitchell Shire Council and Nillumbik Shire Council for “Northern Melbourne Smart Cities Network, Enabling Data to Drive Change”
Strategy and Planning Achievement of the Year
- Alpine Shire Council for “Project Pinnacle”
Customer Experience Achievement of the Year
- Frankston City Council for “Digital Ways of Working”
Collaboration or Partnership of the Year
- City of Greater Geelong for “Geelong Data Exchange”
Victorian Achievement of the Year
- Alpine Shire Council for “Project Pinnacle”
Australian Achievement of the Year
- Alpine Shire Council for “Project Pinnacle”
- Sunshine Coast Council for “Sunshine Coast International Broadband Network (SCIBN)”
2019 winners
Smart City Achievement of the Year
- City of Ballarat for “Right to the Night”
Strategy and Planning Achievement of the Year
- City of Melbourne for “GovCare”
Customer Experience Achievement of the Year
- Glen Eira City Council for “Footpath Trading Permits”
Collaboration or Partnership of the Year
- Glen Eira City Council for “Digitising High Priority Transactions”
Victorian Achievement of the Year
- City of Melbourne for “GovCare”
Australian Achievement of the Year
- City of Melbourne for “GovCare”
2017-18 winners
Smart City Achievement of the Year
- Southern Grampians Shire Council for “Greater Hamilton Community IoT Network”
Strategy and Planning Achievement of the Year
- Hobsons Bay City Council for “Creative Technology Hub”
Customer Experience Achievement of the Year
- Manningham City Council for “Online View, Payments and Lodgement”
Collaboration of Partnership of the Year
- Wellington Shire Council for “EduCloud – Education Cloud Project”
Victorian Achievement of the Year
- Wellington Shire Council for “EduCloud – Education Cloud Project”
Australian Achievement of the Year
- Sunshine Coast Council (Queensland) for planning, design and visualisation of Australia’s first Smart City using 3D geo-spatial modelling
LOLA International Achievement of the Year
- V-ICT-OR (Belgium) for “Integrated Smart City Operating System for Flanders”
2016 winners
Collaboration of the year
- Bass Coast Shire Council - Free Public WiFi
Metropolitan team achievement
- City of Port Phillip - EPathway Customer Experience Improvements
Rural and regional team achievement
- Southern Grampians Shire - Digital Transformation of a Rural Community: a journey
Individual achievement
- Lorrain Tighe from City of Melbourne - IBM Smarter Cities Challenge 2016
2015 winners
Collaboration of the year and exemplar award
- City of Greater Geelong, City of Ballarat and City of Melbourne - Local Government Open Data and Fellowship
Team achievement
- City of Boroondara - Mobility Plus
Innovation fellowship
- Corangamite Shire Council - Roadside weed mapping and works tracking app
Service achievement
- Denis Wilson, Moreland City Council - Immediate Past Chair of MAV Technology
2014 winners
Team achievement
- City of Whittlesea - Councillor Portal Development
Individual achievement
- Richard Barrow, City of Casey for the IT Applications Roadmap
Collaboration of the year
- Corangamite Shire Council - Electronic food sampling app
Innovation fellowships
- Latrobe City Council - Use of Video Capture of Council Activities: $5,000
- Nillumbik Shire Council - Providing Road Grading Information to Residents Online: $5,000
2013 winners
Team achievement
- Macedon Ranges Shire, Digital Aged Care Assessments project.
Individual achievement
- Les Firth from Yarra Plenty Regional Library for his work in NBN for YPRL
Project of the year
- Moorabool Shire, smartphone-based aged care rostering system
Collaboration of the year
- Nillumbik Shire, IT Policy Management System Implementation
Innovation fellowship
- Cardinia Shire, Transition to Activity Based Working initiative
2012 winners
Team achievement
- City of Greater Geelong, Roadside Asset Capture Program
Individual achievement
- Dave Barry, Towong Shire Council
Environmental sustainability
- Latrobe City Council, Information Services Team
Innovation fellowship
- Alpine Shire Council, Asset Inspection System
2011 winners
Innovation
- Frankston City Council, My Address
Individual excellence
- Rod Apostol, Greater Shepparton City Council
Project implementation
- Colac Otway Shire Council, South West Knowledge Hub
2010 winners
Department / section – organisation and community benefits
- City of Greater Geelong, e-services team
Project team – smart concepts and brilliant execution
- City of Boroondara, Smart Reg project
Individual – commitment, talent and outstanding results
- Adele Evans, City of Greater Dandenong (joint winner)
- Jason Musil, Indigo Shire Council (joint winner)
Outstanding achievement in emergency management
- City of Melbourne (large council)
- Alpine Shire Council (small council)
2009 winners
Department / section – organisation and community benefits
- Greater Shepparton City Council, Information Services Department
Project team – smart concepts & brilliant execution
- City of Yarra, CITY Project
Individual – commitment, talent and outstanding results
- Maria Pham, Reporting Analyst, Frankston City Council
Outstanding achievement in managing IT disaster recovery
- Boroondara City Council (joint winner)
- Melbourne City Council (joint winner)
2008 winners
Department / section – organisation and community benefits
- Whittlesea City Council, Mobile Computing Unit
Project team – smart concepts and brilliant execution
- Maribyrnong City Council, Fleet Management Project
Individual – commitment, talent and outstanding results
- Andrew Downie, City of Greater Geelong